Terms of Use

Disclaimer & Terms of Use
The Spring Advisory, PLLC web site does not intend to be a substitute for legal, ethical or clinical advice or consultation or for treatment. The Spring Advisory, PLLC site is strictly educational. Readers must update themselves and follow their state laws and regulations and their profession's guidelines and regulations. This site expresses only The Spring Advisory, PLLC's opinion and understanding of the professional literature, standard of care and professional regulations. It neither gives advice regarding specific cases nor offers a definitive interpretation of any of the complex and often conflicting and ambiguous state and federal laws and regulations or professional standards or guidelines. Each individual case must be addressed separately and individually. Readers should always seek the advice of their physician or other qualified health provider with any questions they may have regarding a medical or mental health condition.
Laws, standards and guidelines, including HIPAA and other regulations, are continuously changing and evolving, and The Spring Advisory, PLLC site does not necessary reflect these changes. Readers should contact their professional association, malpractice insurance, state licensing boards and other state or federal agencies for the most current guidelines and information.
The content of courses and this site is for informational purposes only. Nothing contained in courses or this site is or should be considered or used as a substitute for professional medical or mental health advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Consult with a licensed, quality medical professional about diagnosis, treatment, and health care advice before a change or proposed change in a treatment plan. This website provides educational material on a variety of issues. It is neither a substitute to medical or mental health treatment nor a substitute to calling 911 or emergency services. If you are feeling suicidal, thinking about hurting yourself, or are concerned that someone you know may be in danger of hurting himself or herself, call 911 or the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 1-800-273-TALK (1-800-273-8255). It is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and is staffed by certified crisis response professionals who may be be able to direct you to a crisis center in your area anytime 24/7.
Unless stated otherwise, all of The Spring Advisory, PLLC web pages are copyrighted material and are not to be sold, distributed or shared by electronic or any other means. The Spring Advisory, PLLC has two types of web pages: The first type is the publicly accessible web pages and the other type is the restricted web pages. The latter are the web pages that are accessible only after readers have paid for an online catalog item or an online course. The Spring Advisory, PLLC's publicly accessible web pages may be used or reproduced for the sole use of the individual reader. Links to The Spring Advisory, PLLC's publicly accessible pages can be posted on the web, unless these links are part of operations that are generating profit by using the material. In this case written permission from The Spring Advisory, PLLC is required. Posting or sharing the link to the restricted, non-publicly accessible web pages is not permitted. The written permission of the author is required for any other reproduction, transmission or use of the material or portion of the material.
The use of The Spring Advisory, PLLC's Site and Content is at your own risk. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, The Spring Advisory, PLLC will not be liable to you or to any other third party for: (a) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, loss of earnings, loss of business opportunities or personal injuries resulting directly or indirectly from use of information provided in The Spring Advisory, PLLC's site; or (b) any losses, claims, damages, expenses, liabilities or costs (including legal fees) resulting directly or indirectly from use of the material in these web pages. The conditions in this paragraph apply to any acts, omissions and negligence of The Spring Advisory, PLLC that would give rise to a course of legal action. The reader hereby agrees to indemnify and hold harmless The Spring Advisory, PLLC against all claims and expenses (including attorney fees) arising from the use of any information in The Spring Advisory, PLLC web site.
In order to access the online course material, it is the customer's responsibility to make sure they have the technology and, if necessary, the ability to seek tech support on their own. They have to make sure that their email service will accept and does not block emails from admin@springadv.com. As the online courses are designed to be a 100% web-based courses, The Spring Advisory, PLLC office neither faxes nor snail mails nor sends email attachments of any of the online course material.
It is illegal and unethical for anyone to receive more than one Certificate of Completion for each online course registration and to share with others any of the links or URLs to the course materials, evaluation, posttest or certificate web pages. These are only to be accessed by the person who paid and registered for the specific course and not by anyone else.

 

Privacy and Confidentiality

The Spring Advisory, PLLC website shares our users' concerns about safety and privacy while online. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. We strive to adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and we are dedicated to protecting your privacy.

Visitors to our Website

Springadv.com respects the privacy of our web site visitors. You provide us with your personal information when you purchase catalog items, online courses, or when you write to us. The information you provide to us with your order is used only by our Customer Service department and only for the purpose of fulfilling and tracking your order. When you write to us with comments and suggestions, we will respond to you and only you. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

How we use your data

Spring Advisory, PLLC website uses your personal data:

  • to provide goods and services to you;

  • to make a tailored website available to you;

  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

  • for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;

  • to enable Spring Advisory, PLLC website to manage customer service interactions with you; and

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site transfers to an individual computer's hard drive for the purpose of keeping records. When you place an order on our site, we use a temporary cookie to keep track of what choices you've selected. We will never use a cookie to retrieve information from your computer.

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://www.springadv.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Clinical Updates Newsletter

As part of the registration process for courses, purchase of private practice materials and/or subscribing to our Clinical Updates, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about items you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.

Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Sign into your account and visit your profile at springadv.com

Course Participation Privacy Policy

1. What information do we collect and what do we do with it?

When you enroll as a student or subscriber (“learner”) on our site or related courses, as part of the enrolling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name and email address.

Email marketing: we may send you emails about our site and related course(s), registration, course content, your course progress or other updates. We may also use your email to inform you about changes to the course, survey you about your usage, or collect your opinion.

2. How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to become a learner on our site, make a purchase, or participate in the course, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at admin@springadv.com or mailing us at: 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago IL 60657

3. Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service  listed on this page. 

4. Thinkific

Our course and site is hosted by Thinkific Labs Inc. (“Thinkific”). They provide us with the online course creation platform that allow us to sell our product/services to you.

Your data is stored through Thinkific’s data storage, databases and the general Thinkific application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you make a purchase on our site, we use a third party payment processor such as Stripe or Paypal. Payments are encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our site and related courses and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Thinkific’s Terms of Service here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/ or Privacy Statement here https://www.thinkific.com/resources/terms-of-service/ .

5. Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

Certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our course website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our course site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

6. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

We collect cookies or similar tracking technologies. This means information that our website’s server transfers to your computer. This information can be used to track your session on our website. Cookies may also be used to customize our website content for you as an individual. If you are using one of the common Internet web browsers, you can set up your browser to either let you know when you receive a cookie or to deny cookie access to your computer.

  • We use cookies to recognize your device and provide you with a personalized experience.

  • We also use cookies to attribute visits to our websites to third-party sources and to serve targeted ads from Google, Facebook, Instagram and other third-party vendors.

  • Our third-party advertisers use cookies to track your prior visits to our websites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to serve you targeted ads. For more information about targeted or behavioral advertising, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising.

  • Opting out: You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third-party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page.

  • We may also use automated tracking methods on our websites, in communications with you, and in our products and services, to measure performance and engagement.

  • Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Web Analysis Tools

We may use web analysis tools that are built into the SPRING ADVISORY website to measure and collect anonymous session information.

7. Age of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our site or course is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

9. ZOOM 

Zoom meetings and webinars and recordings are used for courses you registered and or purchased to be provided to you. If you participate in a live recored course, you will be asked to op in or op out of recording. By oping in, you consent to be recorded as a participant in zoom meetings. You may turn off your camera, microphone, and change your screen name on zoom if you wish to participate without your image, voice, or name shared to other meeting participants. You can always leave the zoom meeting if you decided you do not want to be part of a live recorded meeting. Recored version of a class may be provided to you; you may request to view recorded version of the course in a later date. 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at INSERT EMAIL or by mail at 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago IL 60657

Cancellation Policy

If you would like a refund on a course you have not completed, please send us an email to let us know. We will issue the refund and let you know we have done so. NOTE: we can only refund orders within 1 months of the date of purchase.

Grievance Procedure

If a student has a complaint, the complaint should be in writing and contain information about the alleged discrimination such as name, address, phone number of complainant and location, date, and description of the problem. A complaint of Discrimination on Basis of Disability form can be obtained by contacting the Director for Spring Advisory.
If a student who has a disability does not agree with the accommodation, or if a student has any other grievance/s, a meeting/s should be scheduled to see if a compromise solution can be worked out. If the student does not agree with the accommodation after additional discussion, the student can communicate with the Director for Spring Advisory, 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago, IL 60657, (312) 380 1713, admin@springadv.com and after that with the Advisory Board of the Spring Advisory to appeal the decision. If the grievance still cannot be resolved, the complainant will be advised to contact the appropriate National Board for Certified Counselor’s Ethics Committee, State Association Ethics Committee or State Licensing Board.
Confidential records of all grievances, the process of resolving the grievance and the outcome will be kept in the locked files of the Director for Spring Advisory. A copy of this Grievance Procedure is available upon request.
Contact the Director for Spring Advisory by writing to ATTN: Director of Spring Advisory, 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago, IL 60657, (312) 380-1713, admin@springadv.com.

Continuing Education Credit Units (CEUs)

Spring Advisory, PLLC is an Illinois Social Work Continuing Education Credit provider granted by the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulations. Spring Advisory, PLLC's Social Work CE Sponsor number is 159.001540.  

 

If you are from outside of Illinois and would like to claim these credits with your state's license, make sure you copy and keep a record of the learning objectives, course descriptions, and the certificate you earned for your licensing renewal record. You can also contact your state's licensing board to seek approval of credits you earned. Your state's licensing board makes the final decision of whether or not you can claim credits from outside of your state. 

Disclaimer

Disclaimer

Last updated: February 15, 2022

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Disclaimer:

·       Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Disclaimer) refers to Spring Advisory PLLC, 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago IL 60657.

·       Service refers to the Website.

·       You means the individual accessing the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

·       Website refers to Spring Advsiroy, accessible from https://www.springadv.com

Disclaimer

The information contained on the Service is for general information purposes only.

The Company assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents of the Service.

In no event shall the Company be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. The Company reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modifications to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice.

The Company does not warrant that the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components.

Medical Information Disclaimer

The information about health provided by the Service is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Products, services, information and other content provided by the Service, including information linking to third-party websites are provided for informational purposes only.

Information offered by the Service is not comprehensive and does not cover all diseases, ailments, physical conditions or their treatment.

Individuals are different and may react differently to different products. Comments made on the Service by employees or other users are strictly their own personal views made in their own personal capacity and are not claims made by the Company nor do they represent the position or view of the Company.

The Company is not liable for any information provided by the Service with regard to recommendations regarding supplements for any health purposes.

The Company makes no guarantee or warranty with respect to any products or services sold. The Company is not responsible for any damages for information or services provided even if the Company has been advised of the possibility of damages.

FTC Affiliate Disclaimer

The disclosure that follows is intended to fully comply with the Federal Trade Commission's policy of the United States that requires the Company to be transparent about any and all affiliate relations the Company may have on the Service.

You should assume that some of the links are "affiliate links", a link with a special tracking code.

This means that if You click on an affiliate link and purchase the item, the Company may receive an affiliate commission. This is a legitimate way to monetize and pay for the operation of the Service and the Company gladly reveal its affiliate relationships to You.

The price of the item is the same whether it is an affiliate link or not. Regardless, the Company only recommends products or services the Company believes will add value to users.

Affiliate advertising programs that the Service uses are:

Amazon Services LLC Associates Program

As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

The Company is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com or endless.com, MYHABIT.com, SmallParts.com, or AmazonWireless.com.

Pages on this Service may include affiliate links to Amazon and its affiliate sites on which the owner of this Service, Spring Advisory PLLC, 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago IL 60657, will make a referral commission.

External Links Disclaimer

The Service may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with the Company.

Please note that the Company does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

Errors and Omissions Disclaimer

The information given by the Service is for general guidance on matters of interest only. Even if the Company takes every precaution to insure that the content of the Service is both current and accurate, errors can occur. Plus, given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, there may be delays, omissions or inaccuracies in the information contained on the Service.

The Company is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.

Fair Use Disclaimer

The Company may use copyrighted material which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. The Company is making such material available for criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching, scholarship, or research.

The Company believes this constitutes a "fair use" of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the United States Copyright law.

If You wish to use copyrighted material from the Service for your own purposes that go beyond fair use, You must obtain permission from the copyright owner.

Views Expressed Disclaimer

The Service may contain views and opinions which are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of any other author, agency, organization, employer or company, including the Company.

Comments published by users are their sole responsibility and the users will take full responsibility, liability and blame for any libel or litigation that results from something written in or as a direct result of something written in a comment. The Company is not liable for any comment published by users and reserves the right to delete any comment for any reason whatsoever.

No Responsibility Disclaimer

The information on the Service is provided with the understanding that the Company is not herein engaged in rendering legal, accounting, tax, or other professional advice and services. As such, it should not be used as a substitute for consultation with professional accounting, tax, legal or other competent advisers.

In no event shall the Company or its suppliers be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, or consequential damages whatsoever arising out of or in connection with your access or use or inability to access or use the Service.

"Use at Your Own Risk" Disclaimer

All information in the Service is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to warranties of performance, merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

The Company will not be liable to You or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information given by the Service or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, You can contact Us:

·       By email: admin@springadv.com