Terms of Use

Disclaimer & Terms of Use
The Spring Advisory, PLLC web site does not intend to be a substitute for legal, ethical or clinical advice or consultation or for treatment. The Spring Advisory, PLLC site is strictly educational. Readers must update themselves and follow their state laws and regulations and their profession's guidelines and regulations. This site expresses only The Spring Advisory, PLLC's opinion and understanding of the professional literature, standard of care and professional regulations. It neither gives advice regarding specific cases nor offers a definitive interpretation of any of the complex and often conflicting and ambiguous state and federal laws and regulations or professional standards or guidelines. Each individual case must be addressed separately and individually. Readers should always seek the advice of their physician or other qualified health provider with any questions they may have regarding a medical or mental health condition.
Laws, standards and guidelines, including HIPAA and other regulations, are continuously changing and evolving, and The Spring Advisory, PLLC site does not necessary reflect these changes. Readers should contact their professional association, malpractice insurance, state licensing boards and other state or federal agencies for the most current guidelines and information.
The content of courses and this site is for informational purposes only. Nothing contained in courses or this site is or should be considered or used as a substitute for professional medical or mental health advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Consult with a licensed, quality medical professional about diagnosis, treatment, and health care advice before a change or proposed change in a treatment plan. This website provides educational material on a variety of issues. It is neither a substitute to medical or mental health treatment nor a substitute to calling 911 or emergency services. If you are feeling suicidal, thinking about hurting yourself, or are concerned that someone you know may be in danger of hurting himself or herself, call 911 or the National Suicide Prevention Lifeline at 1-800-273-TALK (1-800-273-8255). It is available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and is staffed by certified crisis response professionals who may be be able to direct you to a crisis center in your area anytime 24/7.
Unless stated otherwise, all of The Spring Advisory, PLLC web pages are copyrighted material and are not to be sold, distributed or shared by electronic or any other means. The Spring Advisory, PLLC has two types of web pages: The first type is the publicly accessible web pages and the other type is the restricted web pages. The latter are the web pages that are accessible only after readers have paid for an online catalog item or an online course. The Spring Advisory, PLLC's publicly accessible web pages may be used or reproduced for the sole use of the individual reader. Links to The Spring Advisory, PLLC's publicly accessible pages can be posted on the web, unless these links are part of operations that are generating profit by using the material. In this case written permission from The Spring Advisory, PLLC is required. Posting or sharing the link to the restricted, non-publicly accessible web pages is not permitted. The written permission of the author is required for any other reproduction, transmission or use of the material or portion of the material.
The use of The Spring Advisory, PLLC's Site and Content is at your own risk. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, The Spring Advisory, PLLC will not be liable to you or to any other third party for: (a) any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages, including, but not limited to, loss of profits, loss of earnings, loss of business opportunities or personal injuries resulting directly or indirectly from use of information provided in The Spring Advisory, PLLC's site; or (b) any losses, claims, damages, expenses, liabilities or costs (including legal fees) resulting directly or indirectly from use of the material in these web pages. The conditions in this paragraph apply to any acts, omissions and negligence of The Spring Advisory, PLLC that would give rise to a course of legal action. The reader hereby agrees to indemnify and hold harmless The Spring Advisory, PLLC against all claims and expenses (including attorney fees) arising from the use of any information in The Spring Advisory, PLLC web site.
In order to access the online course material, it is the customer's responsibility to make sure they have the technology and, if necessary, the ability to seek tech support on their own. They have to make sure that their email service will accept and does not block emails from admin@springadv.com. As the online courses are designed to be a 100% web-based courses, The Spring Advisory, PLLC office neither faxes nor snail mails nor sends email attachments of any of the online course material.
It is illegal and unethical for anyone to receive more than one Certificate of Completion for each online course registration and to share with others any of the links or URLs to the course materials, evaluation, posttest or certificate web pages. These are only to be accessed by the person who paid and registered for the specific course and not by anyone else.

 

Privacy and Confidentiality

The Spring Advisory, PLLC website shares our users' concerns about safety and privacy while online. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and subscribers to our newsletter. We strive to adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and we are dedicated to protecting your privacy.

Visitors to our Website

Springadv.com respects the privacy of our web site visitors. You provide us with your personal information when you purchase catalog items, online courses, or when you write to us. The information you provide to us with your order is used only by our Customer Service department and only for the purpose of fulfilling and tracking your order. When you write to us with comments and suggestions, we will respond to you and only you. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

How we use your data

Spring Advisory, PLLC website uses your personal data:

  • to provide goods and services to you;

  • to make a tailored website available to you;

  • to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

  • to verify your identity;

  • for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

  • with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you;

  • for market research purposes - to better understand your needs;

  • to enable Spring Advisory, PLLC website to manage customer service interactions with you; and

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a web site transfers to an individual computer's hard drive for the purpose of keeping records. When you place an order on our site, we use a temporary cookie to keep track of what choices you've selected. We will never use a cookie to retrieve information from your computer.

Google Analytics

When someone visits https://www.springadv.com, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Clinical Updates Newsletter

As part of the registration process for courses, purchase of private practice materials and/or subscribing to our Clinical Updates, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons: to tell you about items you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses.

Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Sign into your account and visit your profile at springadv.com

Cancellation Policy

If you would like a refund on a course you have not completed, please send us an email to let us know. We will issue the refund and let you know we have done so. NOTE: we can only refund orders within 1 months of the date of purchase.

Grievance Procedure

If a student has a complaint, the complaint should be in writing and contain information about the alleged discrimination such as name, address, phone number of complainant and location, date, and description of the problem. A complaint of Discrimination on Basis of Disability form can be obtained by contacting the Director for Spring Advisory.
If a student who has a disability does not agree with the accommodation, or if a student has any other grievance/s, a meeting/s should be scheduled to see if a compromise solution can be worked out. If the student does not agree with the accommodation after additional discussion, the student can communicate with the Director for Spring Advisory, 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago, IL 60657, (312) 380 1713, admin@springadv.com and after that with the Advisory Board of the Spring Advisory to appeal the decision. If the grievance still cannot be resolved, the complainant will be advised to contact the appropriate National Board for Certified Counselor’s Ethics Committee, State Association Ethics Committee or State Licensing Board.
Confidential records of all grievances, the process of resolving the grievance and the outcome will be kept in the locked files of the Director for Spring Advisory. A copy of this Grievance Procedure is available upon request.
Contact the Director for Spring Advisory by writing to ATTN: Director of Spring Advisory, 3501 N Southport Avenue #300, Chicago, IL 60657, (312) 380-1713, admin@springadv.com.

Continuing Education Credit Units (CEUs)

Spring Advisory, PLLC is an Illinois Social Work Continuing Education Credit provider granted by the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulations. Spring Advisory, PLLC's Social Work CE Sponsor number is 159.001540.  

 

If you are from outside of Illinois and would like to claim these credits with your state's license, make sure you copy and keep a record of the learning objectives, course descriptions, and the certificate you earned for your licensing renewal record. You can also contact your state's licensing board to seek approval of credits you earned. Your state's licensing board makes the final decision of whether or not you can claim credits from outside of your state.